Privacy notice - Art Holidays At Tregib

01558 823942
01558 823942
Go to content
This is the privacy policy of Art at Tregib.
We have prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand how Art at Tregib collects, uses and safeguards the personal information you provide to us on our websites, via email, and through our service providers and distribution partners.
All personal information that we collect is used and held to comply in every way possible with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2017. Art at Tregib only obtains personal information from you if we ask for it and you provide it to us. Please read on to understand how we use the information you give us before using the Art at Tregib web pages. Please note use of the Art at Tregib web pages and services is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this privacy policy.

The information we collect
Personal information is collected when you make an enquiry or a reservation from our website, as well as when you contact us about a purchase either by email, letter, fax or on the phone. We may also collect personal information from you from any online registrations including but not limited to  newsletters, surveys or competitions etc. Your personal information will never be collected via any channels without your expressed consent.
In order to purchase our products or services, it is necessary for you to disclose personal information, including your name, address, date of birth, email address, phone number, credit card or bank details and other identifying information in order to process orders and provide customer service. If you do not provide personal information when purchasing one of our products or services, we cannot confirm your purchase or fulfil your booking.
We only collect the personal information which you disclose to us and no other collections of personal information will occur without your consent.

Cookies
We do not use cookies.

Our Security and Storage Measures
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We use industry-standard encryption protocols when transferring and receiving your personal information exchanged with our web pages. When you transfer personal information to us we require that a "secure session" first be established using Secure Socket Layer (SSL).
Your personal information is stored in secure operating environments that are not accessible by the general public. We have put security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by our employees or other parties.
You have the right to ask for all your data to be deleted from our records. You can do this by contacting us via phone or email, and we will get back to you within 14 days with confirmation of the removal of all of your personal information. Likewise, you may ask at reasonable intervals for a summary of the personal information we hold and this will be provided to you within 14 days of receipt of your request.
As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Art at Tregib will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information. But in compliance with the GDPR, in the event of a data breach that risks any of your rights or freedoms, we will inform you as well as our data protection authority within 72 hours of it coming to our attention.

How we use your personal information
We use your personal information to enable us and our service partners to provide you with the information you request about our products, to fulfil your bookings, to confirm your purchases and to ensure you are correctly billed. The personal information we collect from you will be shared with our service partners who are directly involved in fulfilling the bookings you have made with us. Please also note that our products may be made available through our distribution partners. This privacy statement should be read in conjunction with the privacy statements of our distribution partners, which may differ from Art at Tregib's privacy policy. Art at Tregib are not responsible for the content of or privacy policies of other websites to which this site may link.
We or our service partners may from time to time send you information about our new products or ask your opinion on new product initiatives so that we may improve our service to you and other consumers. If you do not want Art at Tregib to contact you in the future please ensure you indicate this on the tick boxes at various points within the site.
We do not share your personal information with third party organizations who are not involved in fulfilling the purchases you have made from us or as described above, neither do we partner with, or have relationships with, any businesses which serve ads on to websites.

Contacting us
If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or you would like a summary of the personal information we hold, send an e-mail to info@artholidays.wales Information will only be sent to the email address on file for the customer name associated with it.

Art at Tregib:
Ty Cefn Tregib Ffairfach, Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire. SA19 6TD. UK
info@artholidays.wales        tel: 01558823942

Back to content